VISA INFO

PASSPORT AND VISA

Please ensure that you have at least 6 months validity on your passport from day of departure and that you hold all necessary visas for Indonesia. IF VISA on arrival: Once you arrive in Indonesia you will pay US$ 25 per person per 30 days visa Condition of Travel: PT. MBIS shall not be responsible or liable for any injury, death, damage, loss, delay, cost, expenses, inconvenience or loss of enjoyment suffered by any person or corporation cause directly or indirectly by or arising from Vaccination: Please contact your travel Doctor for advice on medical and vaccination requirements prior to your trip. Who requires a VISA? (As from 1st August 2005) In conjunction with the new visa policy, the Indonesian Minister of Justice and Human Rights has issued and signed a new decree no. M04.IZ.01.10/2006, effective from 1st June 2006 , Nationals of the following countries can apply for their Transit (7 days maximum stay) and/or Tourist visa upon arrival at the following Airports/Seaports in Indonesia for a maximum visit of 30 days:

  • Argentina
  • Australia
  • Austria
  • Bahrain
  • Belgium
  • Brazil
  • Bulgaria
  • Cambodia
  • Canada
  • China
  • Cyprus
  • Denmark
  • Egypt
  • Estonia
  • Finland
  • France
  • Germany
  • Greece
  • Hungary
  • Iceland
  • India
  • Iran
  • Ireland
  • Italy
  • Japan
  • Kuwait
  • Laos
  • Liechtenstein
  • Luxembourg
  • Maldives
  • Malta
  • Mexico
  • Monaco
  • Netherlands
  • New Zealand
  • Norway
  • Oman
  • Poland
  • Portugal
  • Qatar
  • Russia
  • Saudi Arabia
  • South Africa
  • South Korea
  • Spain
  • Surinam
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland
  • Taiwan Territory
  • United Arab Emirates
  • United Kingdom
  • USA

Please be advised that Visa-Free Short Visits may only be extended upon approval from the Director General of Immigration of the Republic of Indonesia in case of natural disaster, illnes or accident, but cannot be transferred to another type of visa. Overstay visitors incur to pay a penalty of US$20.- per day/person (for under 60 days stay) whilst over 60 days stay will be a 5 (five) year prison sentence or a fine of IDR 25.000.000 (local currency).

ENTRY REQUIREMENTS FOR VISA ON ARRIVAL (VOA)

  • Passport must be valid for a minimum of 6 (six) months as from the date of entry into Indonesia.
  • Onward or return tickets are compulsory
  • No compulsory vaccinations
  • Visitors must enter through the following airports and seaports in Indonesia.

There are 14 (fourteen) Airports and 21 (twenty one) seaports across Indonesia that has the VOA facilities: Airports:

  • Adi Juanda in Surabaya (East Java)
  • Adisutjipto in Yogyakarta (Central Java)
  • Adi Sumarmo in Solo (Central Java)
  • El Tari in Kupang (East Nusa Tenggara Province, Timor
  • Halim Perdanakusuma in Jakarta (Capital of Indonesia)
  • Hassanudin in Makasar (South Sulawesi)
  • Ngurah Rai in Denpasar (Island of Bali)
  • Polonia in Medan (North Sumatera)
  • Sam Ratulangi in Manado (North Sulawesi)
  • Selaparang in Mataram (Lombok Island)
  • Sepinggan in Balikpapan (East Kalimantan)
  • Soekarno Hatta in Jakarta (Capital of Indonesia)
  • Sultan Syarif Kasim II in Pekanbaru (Riau Province, Sumatera)
  • Tabing in Padang (West Sumatera)

Seaports:

  1. Bandar Bintan Telani Lagoi in Tanjung Uban, Bintan (Sumatera)
  2. Bandar Seri Udana Lobam in Tanjung Uban (Sumatera)
  3. Batu Ampar in Batam (Batam Island)
  4. Belawan in Belawan (North Sumatera)
  5. Benoa in Bali (Island of Bali)
  6. Bitung in Bitung (Sulawesi)
  7. Jayapura in Jayapura (Irian Jaya)
  8. Marina Teluk Senimba (Batam Island)
  9. Maumere in Flores (East Nusa Tenggara)
  10. Nongsa in Batam (Batam Island)
  11. Padang Bai in Bali (Island of Bali)
  12. Pare-pare in Pare-pare (South Sulawesi)
  13. Sekupang in Batam (Batam Island)
  14. Sibolga in Sibolga (North Sumatra)
  15. Soekarno-Hatta in Makassar (South Sulawesi)
  16. Sri Bintan Pura in Tanjung Pinang (Riau)
  17. Tanjung Balai Karimun (Sumatera)
  18. Tanjung Mas in Semarang (Central Java)
  19. Tanjung Priok in Jakarta (Capital of Indonesia)
  20. Teluk Bayur in Padang (West Sumatra)
  21. Batam Centre in Batam (Batam Island)
  22. Tenau in Kupang (East Nusa Tenggara Province)
  23. Yos Sudarso in Dumai (Riau Province, Sumatra)

Please note that these regulations do not apply for foreigners/expatriates (including members of their family) who are assigned/based in Indonesia. Visa is required and should be applied for before hand. Those whose countries ARE NOT included in the above list or wish to stay longer than 30 days in Indonesia, should apply for their visa in advance, at the Indonesian Embassy.

VISA – FREE SHORT VISIT FOR TOURISTS

(As from 1st February 2004) In conjunction with the Presidential Decision No. 103/2003, signed by the President of the Republic of Indonesia on 17th December 2003 regarding the new visa policy, from the 1st February 2004, the following countries do not require a visa to enter Indonesia for a Tourist visit of up to 30 (thirty) days: Brunei Darussalam Chile Hong Kong SAR Macao SAR Malaysia Morocco Peru Philippines Singapore Thailand Vietnam Please be advised that Visa-Free Short Visits may only be extended upon approval from the Minister of Justice and Human Rights/Director General of Immigration of the Republic of Indonesia based on natural disaster, illness or accident, but cannot be transferred to another type of visa. Overstay visitors incur to pay a penalty of US$20.- per day (for under 60 days stay) whilst over 60 days stay will be a 5 (five) year prison sentence or a fine of IDR 25.000.000 (local currency)

ENTRY REQUIREMENTS FOR VISA-FREE SHORT VISITS

Passport must be valid for a minimum of 6 (six) months as from the date of entry into Indonesia.
Onward or return tickets are compulsory
No compulsory vaccinations
Visitors on Visa-Free Short Visits must be enter and exit from certain airports and seaports in Indonesia.

There are 15 Airports and 21 seaports (plus 1 overland port) across Indonesia as follows : Airports:

  1. Eltari in Kupang (Timor)
  2. Hangnadim in Batam (Batam Island)
  3. Husein Sastranegara in Bandung(West Java)
  4. Ngurah Rai in Denpasar (Island of Bali)
  5. Polonia in Medan (North Sumatera)
  6. Selaparang in Mataram (Lombok Island)
  7. Simpang Tiga in Pekanbaru (Riau)
  8. Supadio in Pontianak (West Kalimantan)
  9. Adi Sumarno in Solo (D.I.Yogyakarta)
  10. Hasanuddin in Ujung Pandang (South Sulawesi)
  11. Adi Juanda in Surabaya (East Java)
  12. Sam Ratulangi in Manado (North Sulawesi)
  13. Sepinggan in Balikpapan (East Kalimantan)
  14. Soekarno Hatta in Jakarta (Capital of Indonesia)
  15. Tabing in Padang (West Sumatera)

Seaports:

  1. Bandar Seri Udana-Loban (Tanjung Uban)
  2. Belawan in Medan (North Sumatera)
  3. Bitung (Bitung)
  4. Lembar in Mataram (Lombok Island)
  5. Nongsa Terminal Bahari (Batam Island)
  6. Sekupang in Batam (Batam Island)
  7. Sri Bayintan (Tanjung Pinang)
  8. Tanjung Balai Karimun(Tanjung Balai Karimun)
  9. Tanjung Perak in Surabaya (East Java)
  10. Tanjung Priok in Jakarta (Capital of Indonesia)
  11. Bandar Bentan Telani (Lagol)
  12. Batu Ampar in Batam (Batam Island)
  13. Benoa in Bali (Island of Bali)
  14. Dumai (Dumai)
  15. Lhok Seumawe (North Sumatra)
  16. Marina Teluk Senimba (Batam Island)
  17. Padang Bai in Bali (Island of Bali)
  18. Selat Kijang (Tanjung Pinang)
  19. Tanjung Mas in Semarang (Central Java)
  20. Tanjung Pinang (Tanjung Pinang)
  21. Tenau in Kupang (Timor)

Overland Port Etikong (West Kalimantan) Please note that these regulations do not apply for foreigners/expatriates (including members of their family) who are assigned/based in Indonesia. Visa is required and should be applied for.

SOCIAL/CULTURAL VISIT VISA

  • This visa is issued by the Indonesian Embassy to applicants who are going to Indonesia for a social/cultural visit, such as visiting relatives/friends; social organizations; exchange visits between educational institutions; undertaking research and attending training programmed in Indonesia.
  • Type of entry : Single Entry. Maximum length of stay is 60 days. Extensions can be applied for and obtained in Indonesia from the Immigration Authorities.
  • Approval from the Immigration Office in Indonesia is needed for applicants who wish to stay longer than 60 days which must be applied for by the applicant’s sponsor/relative/friends who reside/base in Indonesia. Visa will only be issued by the Embassy after receiving the authorization direct from the Immigration office in Indonesia.
  • A person granted a student, research or training visa is not permitted to take up employment, and may not remain in Indonesia for any purpose other than that for which the visa was granted.
  • Multiple entries need special permit from the Immigration Office in Indonesia.
  • Validity of visa will be three months from the date of issue.
  • To return the passport by post, a Self Addressed Special delivery Envelope should be provided.
  • Visa is issued within five to six working days from receipt of application provided all documents are in order.

Required documents which should be submitted are as follows:

  1. Passport (with a minimum validity of 6 months from the date of entry into Indonesia)
  2. One completed visa application form
  3. One colored passport size photograph.
  4. Evidence that the applicant has sufficient funds to cover the cost of applicant’s intended stay in Indonesia (Bank Statement dated less than a month with a minimum balance of £1,000.- or traveler’s cheque).
  5. Evidence of obligation in the applicant’s country of permanent residence (e.g. a letter from employer/ college/ school, certifying the applicant’s intention to return after the visit to Indonesia).
  6. Written approval from the Immigration Office in Indonesia should the duration of visit is to exceed 60 days.

Together with :

For visiting relatives/friends/social organizations

7 A letter of invitation from the applicant’s family/relatives/friends/social organizations in Indonesia, and copy of their passport (main details only) or ID (KTP).

8 Evidence of sufficient funds or a third party letter guaranteeing to support the applicant financially during his/her stay, together with documentary evidence of ability to do so.

For study/training/research

1 A letter of registration from the institution/college/school in Indonesia verifying the duration and nature of the course, training or research.

2 Evidence that all the necessary fees have been paid in advance. If the applicant is on a scholarship/award program, a statement/letter of confirmation from the sponsor(s)/awardees is required.

What documents will be required?

Passport valid for at least 6 months from date of entry required by all.

Application to: Visa section at Embassy; see Contact Addresses section. All visitors are advised to process their visas at the visa section at the Embassy before entry to Indonesia.

Application requirements:

Applicants must hold a full passport which must be submitted upon request for inspection when applying for a visa.

Passport must be valid for at least 6 (six) months from date of entry into Indonesia.

Non-passport documents (such as Travel Documents, Certificate of Identity, Certificate of Registration etc.) will not be accepted.

Applicants should fill in the correct visa forms according to the purpose of their visit, as once a visa is issued (stamped in the applicant’s passport), it cannot be cancelled or transferred to another type of visa under any circumstances.

Please write clearly in capital letters. Illegibility may prevent your application from being processed.

All questions must be answered, and all documents in support of an application submitted. Failure to do so may result in delay.

Application forms must be original and personally signed by the applicant. Forms down loaded from the Embassy’s website must be printed double-sided as only a double-sided completed application is accepted.

One recent passport-sized color photograph of the applicant must be submitted with the application.

All applications are subject to approval. Submission of a visa application does not necessarily mean that a visa will be granted.

Applicants whose applications need referral to the Authorities in Indonesia should NOT purchase their travel tickets (plane, boat or otherwise) before the approval for their visa application is received.

All visa applications must be submitted at the relevant Indonesian Embassy.

If granted, visa can normally be collected within two to three working days.

The granting of a visa is, in effect, only a form of pre-entry clearance. It does not grant permission to enter Indonesia. The Indonesian Immigration authorities at the port of entry reserve the right to refuse entry into Indonesia.

All visa regulations are strictly adhered to for the good of each and every individual who wishes to visit Indonesia, in order to prevent any problems and complications with regard to their entry into Indonesia.

Due to the fact that Indonesia and Israel do not, at present, share diplomatic relations, nationals and passport holders of Israel are unfortunately unable to enter the Republic of Indonesia as a tourist or otherwise without special authorization from the Immigration Office. Therefore, all such applications have to be sent to the Immigration Office in Indonesia.

All visitors, regardless of their nationality, who wish to travel to Aceh and Irian Jaya must obtain a special permit from the Indonesian Immigration Office, and also the State Police Department in the Capital city of Jakarta before entering these areas.

It is most desirous that any traveller to Indonesia understands and duly respects the Indonesian Immigration’s regulations as well as the Embassy’s rules.

Note: (a) 2. All journalists and business travelers regardless of nationality require visas and special permission. (b) All children traveling with parents who require visas must also have visas, even if traveling on their parents’ passports. (c) All visitors require sufficient funds in cash and/or travelers cheques. Credit cards can no longer be accepted as proof of a traveler’s financial status when applying for a visa or traveling to Indonesia, due to the fact that there has been regular misuse of credit cards and credit limits.

Warning: Visitors who exceed their visa-free stay will be given severe fines and possibly deported .

Note: East Timor is no longer a part of Indonesia. Those wishing to travel to this area should contact the nearest United Nations office in the country where they live.

Time required to issue visa:

2 to 3 days (personal applications); seven days (postal applications). However applications that need referral to the authorities in Indonesia may take 2 months or more.

What is the cost of a visa?

New Visa Fees as from 1st June 2002

Transit Visa £ 15.00

Tourist Visa (up to 60 days) £ 35.00

Business Visa (up to 60 days) £ 35.00

Social/Cultural Visa (up to 60 days) £ 35.00

Multiple Entries Visa (up to 12 months) £ 125.00

Limited Stay Period Visa (up to 12 months) £ 100.00

Re-Entry Permit Visa £ 25.00

Holders of Diplomatic and Service Passports as well as VBB are exempt from the above fees.

Legalization Fee as from 24th April 2006

Legalization of Documents for foreign companies (original plus one copy) £ 30.00 must be paid either in postal order or bank draft only, payable to Indonesian Embassy.

How long is the visa valid for?

Tourist visas are valid for 3 months from date of issue for a maximum stay of 60 days. Single-entry Business/Social visas are valid for 3 months from date of issue for a maximum stay of 60 days. Multiple-entry visas are valid for a maximum of 1 year, with the length of each stay lasting no longer than 60 days. Transit visas are valid for 90 days after the date of issue for a period of up to 14 days.

Other information:

Temporary residence: People wishing to stay and work in Indonesia must apply directly to the Immigration Office in Indonesia for a Temporary Stay Visa. The local Embassy cannot issue the visa unless, and until, special authorization is given by the Immigration Office in Indonesia. The visa is valid for a period of 12 months and can be extended. The cost for 12 months is £100. It is advisable to have your Indonesian sponsor submit the application directly to the Directorate General of Immigration in Jakarta. For further information on temporary residence, contact the visa section at the Embassy (see Contact Addresses section).

Note: People wishing to travel to Aceh, Irian Jaya and Maluka must obtain a special permit from the Indonesian Immigration Office and the State Police Headquarters in Jakarta. Upon arrival in Aceh, Irian Jaya and Maluka visitors must report to the local police office. Permits are issued at the discretion of the immigration authorities on presentation of a valid passport, a return ticket and several passport photographs.

Note: Nationals of China (PR) may enter and exit from the following airports or seaports only:

Air: Denpasar Bali (Ngurah Rai), Jakarta (Halim/Soekarno-Hatta) and Medan (Polonia).

Sea: Belawan (Medan), Tanjung Perak (Surabaya) and Tanjung Periok (Jakarta)